Our Educational Raptors
One of our primary goals is to educate the public about raptors. During the event the audience will earn about how raptors fit into the ecosystem, what raptors eat, where they live, and general information about raptors. Our falconers are there to answer any questions.
The events showcase beautiful raptors from four different continents. We have eagles, hawks, and falcons.
AZ Raptor Center featured on Channel 12 News: Read More
- Feb 11 – Superstition Springs Harley Show – Apache Junction
- Feb 25 – Local 469 Picnic – Glendale
- Mar 11 – Love works in AJO – Ajo
- Apr 22 & 23 Youth Spring Turkey Hunting Camp – White Mts.
Email email@example.com for more details regarding these events.
Golden Eagles are the best-known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. The golden eagle is a very large raptor, 26 to 40 inches in length. Its wings are broad and the wingspan is 5 ft. 11 in. to 7 ft. 8 in. Weight is typically between 8.9 lbs to 14.0 lbs.
Harris’s Hawks are a medium-large bird of prey that breeds from the southwestern United States south to Chile, central Argentina, and Brazil.
Harris’s Hawks range in length from 18 to 23 inches and generally have a wingspan of about 41 to 47 inches. In the United States, the weight for an adult male is about 1.2 to 1.9 lbs, while the adult females range from 1.7 to 3.6 lbs.
This is a medium-large raptor, at about 22-27 inches in length, 46-56 inches across in wings, and weighing about 2 – 3.6 lbs. They have prominent pointed crest, raised when excited, a black bill, broad wings, and a long rounded tail.
This bird is found in humid tropical forests from southern Mexico and the Yucatan Peninsula, to Trinidad and Tobago, south to Peru and Argentina.
This species breeds from central Europe eastwards across Asia to Manchuria. They are mainly migratory except in the southernmost parts of its range, wintering in Ethiopia, the Arabian peninsula, northern Pakistan and western China.
The Sake falcon is a large flacon, at 19-22 inches in length with a wingspan of 41-51 inches in length with a wingspan of 41-51 inches weighing between 1.75 and 2.5 lbs.
African Auger Buzzard
This is an African Bird of prey. 21 – 24 inches tall, with a wingspan of 50-55 inches, typically weighing 2 – 2.8 lbs. This is a speciies that lives in mountains and adjacent savanna and grassland. It is resident and non-migratory throughout its range. It is normally found from Ethiopia to southern Angola and central Namibia.